~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Hawthorn Leaf & Flowers (Crataegus laevigata)

Hawthorn Leaf & Flowers (Crataegus laevigata)

Regular Price
£8.50
Sale Price
£8.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Crataegus laevigata (monogyna) fol & flos

COMMON NAMES

Hawthorn Leaf & Flowers, Bread & Cheese

FAMILY

Rosaceae

DESCRIPTION

Hawthorn is found throughout the British Isles and has been used for centuries in both food and medicine.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried leaf and flowers.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About half a teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Rosaceae). Maximum of 6g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Overdose can cause cardiac arrhythmia and dangerously lower blood pressure. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us. Hawthorn is vasodilatory and increases coronary artery dilation, thus reducing the dose needed of some heart drugs. It should not therefore be taken concurrently with heart medication except under the advice of a doctor or medical herbalist. 

FOOD USE

 

The young leaves are known as 'Bread and Cheese' and eaten raw in the countryside for their flavour - added to sandwiches or salads. Both the leaves, flowers and berries make an excellent herbal tea. The flowers have a nutty, almond like flavour and can also be used in salads. Like most flowers, the scent and flavour is volatile and should be lightly infused and not boiled. The resulting tea can be used to make sorbets and delicate desserts.

MEDICINAL USE

Traditionally taken to strengthen the heart and reduce high blood pressure. Both flowers and berries are astringent and useful in decoction to cure sore throats. A useful diuretic in dropsy and kidney troubles. 

Key actions: Cardiac, diuretic, astringent, tonic.

In clinic: Mainly used by herbalists as a cardiac tonic in organic and functional heart troubles including: Angina, bradycardia, palpitations, ventricular fibrillation, tachycardia, cardiac disease, atherosclerosis and high blood pressure.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.