Myrrh Resin (Commiphora molmol)

£15.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Commiphora molmol

COMMON NAMES

Myrrh resin, gum myrrh, african myrrh

FAMILY

Burseraceae

DESCRIPTION

A tree commonly used to make myrrh resin, for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. 

Traditionally used to support immune and respiratory health

PART SUPPLIED

The loose gum resin.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.