Bitter Orange Peel (Citrus aurantium)

£8.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Citrus aurantium

COMMON NAMES

Orange peel, Bitter orange

FAMILY

Rutaceae

DESCRIPTION

An aromatic fruit tea, native to Southeast Asia.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped peel.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1-2 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.