Icelandic Moss (Cetraria islandica)

£16.00
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Cetraria islandica

COMMON NAMES

Icelandic Moss, Icelandic Lichen

FAMILY
Parmeliaceae

DESCRIPTION

lichen whose erect or upright, leaflike habit gives it the appearance of a moss.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried moss.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 2 teaspoons of herb to 1Litre in a teapot of boiling water. Leave to infuse for 10 to 15 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 2-3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.