~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Marigold Flower Petals (Calendula officinalis)

Marigold Flower Petals (Calendula officinalis)

Regular Price
£12.25
Sale Price
£12.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Calendula officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Calendula, Marigold, Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

A short-lived perennial with bright yellow flowers.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped flower petals.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Half a  teaspoon to 1 of herb (1 to 4g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Sometimes contact dermatitis is a side effect. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

MEDICINAL USE

Can be used topically for wounds and bleeding or bruising. It can treat burns and scalds, making it particularly beneficial to have within a first aid kit. It can be applied within a compress or as a lotion. 

Key actions: Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, vulnerary, lymphatic

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat sebaceous cysts, ulcers within the gastrointestinal tract, inflamed or enlarged lymphatic nodes. Topically, calendula is used for varicose veins, skin lesions, haemorrhoids and leg ulcers.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.