Birch Leaf (Betula alba)

£9.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME
Betula alba (Betula pendula)

COMMON NAMES

Birch, Silver Birch, Warty Birch

FAMILY

Betulaceae

DESCRIPTION

Birch trees are a beautiful and common tree throughout Scotland, being mainly the White birch and Silver Birch. They are easily identified by the bright, striking, often peeling bark and small vivid green leaves. They grow in woodlands in light soils. 

Traditionally used to support kidney health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.