Barberry Bark (Berberis vulgaris)

£9.80 £12.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Berberis vulgaris

COMMON NAMES

Common Barberry, European Barberry

FAMILY

Berberidaceae

DESCRIPTION

A native, bushy shrub that bears bitter red elongated berries in the autumn. Widespread throughout the UK.

Traditionally used to support the liver and gallbladder. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped bark.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: Half a 1 teaspoon to 1 (1 to 2 g) of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.