Wild Indigo Root (Baptisia tinctoria)

£33.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Baptisia tinctoria

COMMON NAMES

Wild Indigo, Yellow Indigo

FAMILY

Fabaceae

DESCRIPTION

Traditionally used to support immune health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Small doses are stimulant and large doses emetic.

Decoction: A quarter to half a teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 20 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.