Wild Oat Tops (Avena sativa)

£8.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Avena sativa

COMMON NAMES

Wild Oat Straw, Oat Tops, Common Oat

FAMILY

Poaceae

DESCRIPTION

A herbal food supplement to support your health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried tops.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Drink up to 3 a day (or use as a gargle) unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.