Chinese Angelica Root (Angelica sinensis)

£12.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Angelica sinensis

COMMON NAMES

Chinese Angelica, Dong Quai, Female Ginseng

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

DESCRIPTION

A herb indigenous to China, Chinese angelica has been traditionally used to support those experiencing the menopause. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1 teaspoon (1.5 to 3 g) of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon of bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.