~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica)

Angelica Root (Angelica archangelica)

Regular Price
£10.00
Sale Price
£10.00
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Angelica archangelica

COMMON NAMES

Angelica Root, Garden Angelica, Holy Ghost, Wild Celery, Norwegian Angelica

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

DESCRIPTION

Angelica is found throughout the British Isles and has been used for centuries in both food and medicine.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1-2 teaspoons of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. The furanocoumarins present in angelica root can sensitize the skin to light. Subsequent exposure to UV radiation can lead to inflammation of the skin. During treatment with the drug or its preparations, prolonged sun-bathing and exposure to intense UV radiation should be avoided.

FOOD USE

Candied stems are a traditional cake decoration and sweet. The young stems can be boiled like rhubarb for a dessert and also used to make jam. It is used to flavour liqueurs and aquavits (Bénédictine, Vermouth). 

Angelica leaf can also be used in savoury dishes in the same way as celery and lovage such as egg and fish dishes. 

MEDICINAL USE

Stimulates appetite, calms inflammation- making it beneficial for anorexia sufferers, treating rheumatic and chest inflammation as well as cystitis.  

Key actions: Antiseptic, anti-bacterial, antifungal, stimulating tonic, aromatic bitter, diuretic, prostate and uterine tonic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat bronchitis, flatulence and colic within the intestines.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.