~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Marshmallow Leaf (Althaea officinalis)

Marshmallow Leaf (Althaea officinalis)

Regular Price
£11.00
Sale Price
£11.00
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Althaea officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Common Marshmallow

FAMILY

Malvaceae

DESCRIPTION

The marshmallows we have today originate from Ancient Egyptian times where they were first made from the root.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1 teaspoon of herb (2 to 5g) to a cup of cold water. As cold water extracts this herb most effectively do not heat, leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 5g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Malvaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. There may be a slight delay with absorption when taking medication together with marshmallow. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

MEDICINAL USE

Soothing demulcent remedy to help soothe inflamed mucous membranes of the urinary, digestive and respiratory tracts.

Key actions: Demulcent, vulnerary and emoillent when applied topically.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat gastritis, cystitis, coughs, peptic ulceration and an inflamed upper respiratory tract.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.