~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Couch Grass Rhizome (Agropyron repens)

Couch Grass Rhizome (Agropyron repens)

Regular Price
£8.00
Sale Price
£8.00
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Agropyron (prev. Elymus) repens

COMMON NAMES

Couch Grass, Quick Grass, Twitch, Dog Grass, Quackgrass, Witchgrass

FAMILY

Poaceae

DESCRIPTION

A common plant and weed to gardeners, as it can quickly overtake a garden.

PART SUPPLIED

The chopped rhizomes.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Decoction: 2 to 4 teaspoons of rhizome (4 to 8g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Poaceae). Do not use in conjunction with potassium-depleting diuretics. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

MEDICINAL USE

Rheumatism, urinary tract infections, enlarged prostate.

Key actions: Demulcent, diuretic, antimicrobial.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat cystitis, prostatitis, urethritis, urinary calculi (pebble in the urinary system) and an enlarged prostate. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.