PLEURISY root tincture

BOTANICAL NAME

Asclepias tuberosa

COMMON NAMES

Butterfly weed, indian paintbrush 

FAMILY

Asclepiadaceae

 

 

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. They are also used in food, cosmetics and as a starter ingredient by herbalists in prescription formulas. 

For more information about the use and safety of herbs please see our Herbs A-Z section.

There are no active products on this page.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner