Passion flower

Botanical name

Passiflora incarnata

Common Names

Passiflora, wild passion vine, apricot vine, maypop

FAMILY

Passifloraceae

Description

Rapid growing vine with beautiful, intricate flowers.

Part supplied

The dried herb. 

Food Use

Evidence exists that the fruit has been utilised since pre-historic times. It is commonly eaten today throughout the world and the pulp (without the seeds) is frequently used to add flavour to dishes. When over-ripe, the fruit becomes bitter and unpalatable.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

A sedative herb that helps with anxiety. Particularly beneficial if you are also trying to cut down on alcohol, give up smoking or cope with other addictive substances or behaviours.

Key actions:  Hypnotic, vasodilator, antispasmodic, mild sedative and analgesic, hypotensor, tranquilliser, CNS relaxant.

In clinic: Traditional herb for the relief of mild symptoms of mental stress and to aid sleep, restlessness and nervous tension. Can also be used for over active brain, hyperactivity or excitability in children, neuralgia and anxiety.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: About half a teaspoon (2 ml) of herb  to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 0.5 to 2 ml (1:8 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 0.5 to1 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Passifloraceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist. If already taking a sedative or tranquiliser, consult a health care professional before using passion flower.

PREGNANCY

Not recommended for use in pregnant women or children under the age of twelve.

Side effects

Hypersensitivity is a possibility as it is with any material taken into the body. May cause drowsiness, if affected do not drive or operate machinery. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagRelaxHerb (Passion flower) tablets £9.18
Add to BagPassiflora incarnata - Passionflower tincture 100ml £10.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner