Nettle

Botanical name

Urtica dioica

Common Names

Stinging nettle, common nettle

FAMILY

Urticaceae

Description

This perennial is well-known for its sting. 

Part supplied

The chopped root or leaf.

Food Use

Nettle has been widely used in foods and teas for hundreds of years. Nettle soup is a country favourite. Herbalists believe that adding nettle leaf to your diet (the equivalent of 600mg daily) from Spring onwards will help to reduce hay fever symptoms.  Read our article.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Nettle has been used for many ailments. The leaf is useful drunk as a tea or juice for allergic, itchy skin conditions. The root is used to treat an enlarged prostate as it has a studied effect on dihydrotestosterone (DHT) levels. A cure that is not often used these days is being whipped with nettles for arthritis. Although due to its anti-inflammatory effect, nettle root is often taken internally.

Key actions: 

Nettle leaf: depurative, mild diuretic, antirheumatic, antiallergic, styptic (ability to stop wound bleeding).

Nettle root: lessens benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlarged prostate). 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat epistaxis (bleeding from the nose), uterine haemorrhage and cutaneous eruptions. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Decoction: 1 teaspoon of root (1.3 to 2 g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2.3 to 4.6 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 2 to 4 ml, (nettle leaf), 1.1 0.5 to 2.5 ml (nettle root) 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

The leaf has also been used in hair conditioners to stimulate the scalp and hair follicles to encourage thick, glossy hair growth.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

May cause allergy when applied topically with fresh or unprocessed dried leaves.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Urticaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Slight gastrointestinal issues may result from use of nettle root. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

Add to BagUlmus fulva - Slippery elm bark powder 500g £61.50
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Nettle leaf 1kg £40.75
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Nettle leaf 500g £20.50
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Stinging nettle leaf 100ml £6.00
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Stinging nettle leaf 500ml £19.75
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Stinging nettle leaf 1L £33.00
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Stinging nettle root 100ml £6.50
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Stinging nettle root 500ml £20.25
Add to BagUrtica dioica - Stinging nettle root 1L £33.75

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner