Lavender 

Botanical name

Lavandula angustifolia

Common Names

English lavender, true lavender

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Description

A small evergreen shrub with well-known purple flowers and scent. 

Part supplied

The dried flowers. 

Food Use

Used in food, to flavour teas and jams.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Lavender can also be used to flavour sorbets, panna cotta, ice cream and cordials.

Try our lovely Lavender and Lemon Iced Tea recipe.

Medicinal Use

Used topically as an antiseptic. The essential oil or lavender gel can be applied to burns after they have been treated with cold water and checked by a first-aider or doctor, to speed healing. Lavender oil can also be applied to the temples to help stress headaches. Internally lavender is used as a gentle sedative.

Key actions: Carminative, antiseptic, tonic, stimulant, diuretic, sedative. 

In clinic: Used by herbalists as a gentle sedative for insomnia, stress and headaches.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: Half to 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup (1 to 2 g) of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 to 4 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 0.6 to 1.5 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

Widely used in cosmetics and perfumery and especially in gels or creams for sunburn or to cool overhead skin. Also added to bug repellent creams as it is disliked by insects. Found in many bath products as lavender is relaxing, calming and soothing.

Other Uses

Lavender stuffed into little bags was used to scent drawers and deter moths and other insects. Lavender oil is often put onto hankies and folded inside pillowcases to aid sleep.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Lamiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagLavandula angustifolia - Lavender flowers 100g £8.25
Add to BagLavandula angustifolia - Lavender flowers 1kg £54.50

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner