Kaolin (White Cosmetic Clay) BP

Kaolin Clay is a natural clay from the earth that has been used for centuries in cosmetics, dating as far back as the Chinese empire and Cleopatra. 

Kaolin provides great coverage, refines pores, absorbs oil and aids in those with acne prone skin. Kaolin has soothing properties that make it great for sensitive and dry skin although it can be used for all skin types.

White Cosmetic Clay (also known simply as Kaolin Clay) is one of the most commonly available and versatile cosmetic clays and is also the mildest. It is commonly found in Skincare preparations and cosmetics because of its gentle nature, mineral content, absorbent properties, and ability to ‘fix’ scents.When choosing White Clay for it's properties in a face masks it is ideal for sensitive, dry and mature skin types.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner