Gravel Root

Botanical name

Eupatorium purpureum

Common Names

Joe-pye weed, trumpet weed, kidney-root

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

Description

A popular flowering plant for many insects, as they feed on its nectar. 

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Traditional herb for painful urination, prostatitis, rheumatism, gout and kidney stones. 

Key actions: Antilithic (prevents formation of stones- calculus), diuretic, antirheumatic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat kidney stones, cystitis and urethritis (inflammation of urethra) as well as rheumatism and gout. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 ml (1:5 in 40% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Asteraceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagGravel Root Cut 100g (Eupatorium purpureum) £10.49
Add to BagGravel Root Cut 1kg (Eupatorium purpureum) £67.99
Add to BagEupatorium purpureum - Gravel root tincture 100ml £10.50
Add to BagEupatorium purpureum - Gravel root tincture 500ml £34.00
Add to BagEupatorium purpureum - Gravel root tincture 1L £56.60

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner