Ginkgo 

Botanical name

Ginkgo biloba

Common Names

Maidenhair tree

FAMILY

Ginkgoaceae

Description

A large tree native to China.

Part supplied

The chopped leaf.

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Circulatory tonic used by herbalists in the treatment of poor circulation, tinnitus, and Raynauds syndrome.
Used by students around exam time to help with concentration & memory. 

Key actions: Circulatory stimulant, antioxidant, neuroprotective, cognition enhancing, tissue perfusion enhancing, anti-PAF (anti-platelet activating factor).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat difficulties with concentration and memory.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 ml (1:3 in 45% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 2:1 containing 9.6 mg/ml ginkgo flavone glycosides. Take 1 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

There is a known sensitivity to ginkgo biloba.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Ginkgoaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Side effect occurrences are low in clinical trials. The possible side effects reported were: skin reactions, palpitations, dizziness, headaches and mild gastrointestinal issues. Seizures, manic psychosis, cerebral bleeding have been attributed to the use of ginkgo, though there is not enough evidence for absolute proof. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Caution should be taken when taking anti-platelet or anticoagulant drugs alongside ginkgo. 

Ginkgo could potentiate the effect of haloperidol and decrease the effect of sodium valproate.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagGinkgo biloba - Ginkgo herb 100g £6.50
Add to BagGinkgo biloba - Ginkgo herb 1kg £42.25
Add to BagGinkgo biloba - Ginkgo leaf 100ml £7.00
Add to BagGinkgo biloba - Ginkgo leaf 500ml £21.75
Add to BagGinkgo biloba - Ginkgo leaf 1L £36.25

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner