Fennel

Botanical name

Foeniculum vulgare

Common Names

Bitter fennel, sweet fennel

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Description

Part of the celery family, the stalk of this plant makes a flavoursome addition to salads. 

Part supplied

The whole seeds.

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Bronchitis, rheumatic pain when applied topically (essential oil), conjunctivitis (when used as a compress).

Key actions: Expectorant, carminative, galactagogue, antimicrobial, spasmolytic, possible oestrogenic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat a loss of appetite, colic and flatulent dyspepsia (indigestion). 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: Less than half a teaspoon of herb (0.3 to 0.6 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2.3 to 4.6 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 1.8 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

Used as a flavouring in cough remedies.

Cautions

Contraindications

There is a known sensitivity to the Apiaceae family. 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Some allergic reactions have been reported, but they are infrequent. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagFoeniculum vulgare - Fennel seed whole 100g £5.50
Add to BagFoeniculum vulgare - Fennel seed whole 1kg £35.00
Add to BagFoeniculum vulgare - Fennel seed 100ml £6.25
Add to BagFoeniculum vulgare - Fennel seed 500ml £22.00
Add to BagFoeniculum vulgare - Fennel seed 1L £35.25

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner