False Unicorn

Botanical name

Chamaelirium luteum (Helonias dioica)

SORRY OUT OF STOCK

Common Names

Chamaelirium, blazing-star, devil's bit, fairy wand, helonias

FAMILY

Melanthiaceae

Description

Special order only as endangered in the wild and only grown in small amounts for us. Please enquire as to harvest schedule.

Part supplied

The chopped root.

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Traditionally used as a tonic to help the female reproductive system, for period problems and to ease menopausal symptoms.

Key actions: Ovarian and uterine tonic, oestrogen modulating.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat menopausal symptoms, dysmenorrhoea (painful menustration), amenorrhoea (unusual absence of menstruation), possible miscarriages and to promote fertility. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: Half a teaspoon to 1 of root (1 to 2 g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 to 5 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

None known.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Melanthiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Potential reflux and gastrointestinal irritation due to the saponin content. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

There are no active products on this page.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner