Elder 

Botanical name

Sambucus nigra

Common Names

Elder, Elderberry, Black elder, European black elderberry

FAMILY

Caprifoliaceae

Description

A common flavouring to many drinks, this plant can grow in many habitats- both wet and dry.

Part supplied

The dried flowers or the berries.

Food Use

Elderflowers and elderberries are common ingredients used in cordials, syrups and teas.

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

The leaf is often used topically for wounds and bruises. Whereas its flowers can treat hay fever, sinusitis, influenza. 

Elderflowers are also ingredients in our Napiers Summertime Tea and in Napiers Summertime Capsules, a popular herbal food supplement used to augment the diet especially in the spring and summer months.

Under the THMPD Directive we can no longer provide Napiers Echinacea and Elderflower Compound except by prescription to registered patients and to medical herbalists. Please email us at advice@napiers.net for advice on registering as a patient.

Key actions: Anticatarrhal, diaphoretic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat sinusitis, influenza and colds. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 ro 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 10 to 25 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 2 to 4 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

None known.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Caprifoliaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagSambucus nigra - Elder flowers 100g £8.75
Add to BagSambucus nigra - Elder flowers 1kg £57.25
Add to BagSenna alexandrina - Senna pods whole 500g £19.00
Add to BagSilybum marianum - Milk thistle seed whole 500g £40.50
Add to BagSambucus nigra - Elder flower 100ml £7.00
Add to BagSambucus fructus - Elder berry 100ml £7.50
Add to BagSambucus nigra - Elder flower 500ml £25.50
Add to BagSambucus fructus - Elder berry 500ml £23.75
Add to BagSambucus nigra - Elder flower 1L £42.50
Add to BagSambucus fructus - Elder berry 1L £39.25

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner