Devil's Claw

Botanical name

Harpagophytum procumbens

Common Names

Grapple plant, wood spider

FAMILY

Pedaliaceae

Description

The fruit this plant produces looks claw-like, giving it its name. 

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Under the THMPD Directive we can only provide the tincture of this herb on prescription to registered patients and to medical herbalists. Please email us for advice on registering as a patient.

Key actions: Bitter tonic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antirheumatic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat arthritis, gout, rheumatism and lumbago. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: Less than half a teaspoon to 1 of herb (0.5 to 2 g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 5 ml (1:3 in 25% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1 to 3.8 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

None known.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Pedaliaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

Results from clinical tests found that devil's claw could encourage allergic skin reactions, but the most common side effects reported were mild gastrointestinal issues. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Trials reported that devil's claw may potentiate the efficacy of warfarin. It is also thought that devil's claw may interact with antiarrhythmic drugs although there is no known clinical evidence to prove this. Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagHarpagophytum procumbens - Devil's claw root 100g £10.00
Add to BagHarpagophytum procumbens - Devil's claw root 1kg £66.25
Add to BagHarpagophytum procumbens - Devil's claw root 500ml £24.75
Add to BagHarpagophytum procumbens - Devil's claw root 1L £41.25
Add to BagHarpagophytum procumbens - Devil's claw root 100ml £7.50

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner