~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Elder Flowers (Sambucus nigra)

Elder Flowers (Sambucus nigra)

Regular Price
£11.50
Sale Price
£11.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Sambucus nigra flos

COMMON NAMES

Elder, Elder flowers

FAMILY

Caprifoliaceae

DESCRIPTION

A common flavouring to many drinks, this plant can grow in many habitats- both wet and dry.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried flowers.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Caprifoliaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

SIDE EFFECTS

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

FOOD USE

Elderflowers and elderberries are common ingredients used in cordials, syrups and teas.

MEDICINAL USE

Elder flowers traditionally were used to treat hay fever, sinusitis, influenza. 

Elderflowers are also ingredients in our Napiers Summertime Tea and in Napiers Summertime Capsules, a popular herbal food supplement used to augment the diet especially in the spring and summer months.

Key actions: Anticatarrhal, diaphoretic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat sinusitis, influenza and colds. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.