~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Meadowsweet Herb (Filipendula ulmaria)

Meadowsweet Herb (Filipendula ulmaria)

Regular Price
£8.50
Sale Price
£8.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Filipendula ulmaria

COMMON NAMES

Meadowsweet, Mead Flower

FAMILY

Rosaceae

DESCRIPTION

Meadowsweet is found throughout the British Isles and has been used for centuries in both food and medicine.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Rosaceae). To be avoided by people with a salicylate sensitivity. not suitable for use when suffering from anaemia, malnutrition and constipation due to the tannin content. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Could cause irritation of the gastrointestinal tract and mouth as a result of the high tannin content. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us. Theoretically, as aspirin is made from the active principle, meadowsweet should have the same side effects as aspirin (gastric sensitivity and blood thinning), however, this is not borne out in clinical practice. Care should be taken using meadowsweet concurrently with anticoagulants. If you are taking mineral supplements (for example, iron), oral thiamine or alkaloid-containing drugs leave at least two hours between taking meadowsweet. 

FOOD USE

Meadowsweet flowers are first recorded in food use around 5,000 years ago. They were used to flavour drinks such as mead, an alcoholic honey beverage. Meadowsweet is still traditionally used to make herbal teas, cordials, syrups and liqueurs. Its light, honey flavour also lends itself to light desserts such as sorbets and panna cottas.

MEADOWSWEET CORDIAL

100 g meadowsweet flowers            
1 litre of boiling water            
Caster sugar             
1 lemon             

Put meadowsweet flowers into a saucepan and pour boiling water over the flowers. Leave to infuse for a few hours then strain, keeping the liquid and discarding the flowers. Weigh out 30 g of sugar for every 100 ml of the meadowsweet infusion. Then, on a low heat, gently dissolve the sugar by stirring. Add the lemon juice. Then boil rapidly for 5 minutes. Remove from the heat, pour into sterilised bottles and cap. 

Please note: The leaves and stems of meadowsweet contain salicylates which gives them a medicinal antiseptic-type taste. So it is best to strip the flowers from the stems first.

HERB BEERS WITH MEADOWSWEET

Take 60 grams (2 oz) each of Dandelion, Meadowsweet and Agrimony, and boil together for 20 minutes in 900 ml (2 gallons) of water. Strain and, to the strained liquid, add 900 g (2 lb) of sugar and 300 ml (1/2 pint) of barm or yeast. Stand in a warm place for 12 hours. Then bottle in clean, sterile bottles. 

A herb beer that needs no yeast is made from 60 grams (2 oz) each of Meadowsweet, Betony, Agrimony and Raspberry leaves boiled in 900 ml (2 gallons) of water for 15 minutes, strained, then 900 g (2 lb) of white sugar added. Bottle when nearly cool.

MEDICINAL USE

Used for stomach ulcers and gastric disorders. Protects and soothes the mucous membrane in the digestive GI tract, reduces excess acidity, reduces nausea. 

Key actions: Antirheumatic, anti-inflammatory, carminative, antacid, antiemetic, astringent.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat heartburn (GERD), hyperacidity, gastritis, peptic ulcers and diarrhoea in children. It is used to treat fevers in flu-like conditions and rheumatic and arthritic pain. The flowers are more active than the leaves in rheumatic conditions. The root is more astringent than the leaf. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.