~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Milk Thistle Seed (Silybum marianum)

Milk Thistle Seed (Silybum marianum)

Regular Price
£8.25
Sale Price
£8.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Silybum marianum (carduus marianus)

COMMON NAMES

Milk Thistle, St. Mary's Thistle, Blessed Milk Thistle, Marian Thistle, Scotch Thistle

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

This type of thistle is found throughout the world and is a popular antidote for a hangover.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried whole seeds.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Maximum of 15g of seed per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

SIDE EFFECTS

Although infrequent, milk thistle can cause anaphylaxis as a side effect of use. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

MEDICINAL USE

 

Premium liver tonic, useful for all conditions involving the liver, e.g. excess alcohol consumption, hormonal disorders, liver disease.

Key actions: Choleretic, antioxidant, hepatoprotective, hepatic trophorestorative (restores nutrients within the liver).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat gallbladder and liver issues (gallstones, hepatitis, jaundice).

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.