~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Ribwort Plantain Leaf (Plantago lanceolata)

Ribwort Plantain Leaf (Plantago lanceolata)

Regular Price
£10.25
Sale Price
£10.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Plantago lanceolata

COMMON NAMES

Ribwort Plantain, Ribgrass

FAMILY

Plantaginaceae

DESCRIPTION

A common perennial known for enticing wildlife.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 2 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 6 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Plantaginaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

MEDICINAL USE

Traditional herb for mucus membranes, plantain is astringent and anticatarrhal.

Key actions: Demulcent, astringent, antibacterial, laxative, expectorant, diuretic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat irritable bowel syndrome, gastritis, diarrhoea, cystitis, peptic ulcers. as well as hay fever, catarrh and bronchitis. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.