~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare)

Fennel Seed (Foeniculum vulgare)

Regular Price
£6.75
Sale Price
£6.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Foeniculum vulgare

COMMON NAMES

Fennel Seed, Bitter Fennel, Sweet Fennel

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

DESCRIPTION

Part of the celery family, the stalk of this plant makes a flavoursome addition to salads. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose whole seeds.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About less than half a teaspoon (0.3 - 0.6g) of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

There is a known sensitivity to the Apiaceae family. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae). Some allergic reactions have been reported, but they are infrequent. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

MEDICINAL USE

Bronchitis, rheumatic pain when applied topically (essential oil), conjunctivitis (when used as a compress).

Key actions: Expectorant, carminative, galactagogue, antimicrobial, spasmolytic, possible oestrogenic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat a loss of appetite, colic and flatulent dyspepsia (indigestion). 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.