~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Myrrh Resin (Commiphora molmol)

Myrrh Resin (Commiphora molmol)

Regular Price
£14.75
Sale Price
£14.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Commiphora molmol

COMMON NAMES

Myrrh resin, gum myrrh, african myrrh

FAMILY

Burseraceae

DESCRIPTION

A tree commonly used to make myrrh resin, for cosmetic and medicinal purposes. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose gum resin.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Burseraceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Avoid if breastfeeding. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Contact dermatitis may be experienced as a result of topical use. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

MEDICINAL USE

Powerful antiseptic & immune stimulant. Good for infections of the mouth and throat, and general colds & flu.

Key actions: Vulnerary (aids wound healing), antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, astringent.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat respiratory infections, aphthous ulceration, pharyngitis and also for the treatment of recurrent boils (furunculosis).

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.