White Willow Bark (Salix alba)

£30.75
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Salix alba

COMMON NAMES

White Willow, European Willow

FAMILY
Salicaceae

DESCRIPTION

A rapid growing tree that was used as an ancient remedy for gout and rheumatism. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped bark.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 15 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Avoid if you suffer from a hypersensitivity to salicylates, be aware that (due to the tannin content) White Willow bark is not appropriate to take if suffering from malnutrition, anaemia or constipation. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Maximum of 9g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Salicaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Do not use if breastfeeding. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

SIDE EFFECTS

A small percentage of mild side effects (nausea, dizziness, fatigue, headaches, skin rash, sweating and allergic reactions) have been reported during clinical tests. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

INTERACTIONS WITH DRUGS

Could slightly potentiate the effects of warfarin and other anticoagulants.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

MEDICINAL USE

Regarded as a natural form of aspirin, white willow is used to relieve many different kinds of aches including fevers, gout and rheumatism. 

Key actions: Tonic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic (relieves pain), antipyretic (reduces fever).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat pain caused by arthritis and muscular issues.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition

STORAGE

Keep sealed in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.