~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Motherwort Herb (Leonurus cardiaca)

Motherwort Herb (Leonurus cardiaca)

Regular Price
£8.75
Sale Price
£8.75
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Leonurus cardiaca

COMMON NAMES

Motherwort, Lion's Ear, Lion's Tail, Throw-Wort

FAMILY NAME

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

DESCRIPTION

Native to South-East Europe and Central Asia, this plant belongs to the mint family. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Lamiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Only use after seeking professional advice during lactation. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

MEDICINAL USE

Female remedy used as a pelvic decongestant and hormonal balancer especially in menopause. 

Key actions: Emmenagogue, nerve tonic, cardiotonic, antiarrhythmic, hypotensive, spasmolytic, antithyroid.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat amenorrhoea (menstruation absence) and heart issues such as general cardiac debility and tachycardia (abnormally fast heart rate).

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.