~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Ginkgo Herb (Ginkgo biloba)

Ginkgo Herb (Ginkgo biloba)

Regular Price
£9.00
Sale Price
£9.00
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Ginkgo biloba

COMMON NAMES

Maidenhair Tree, Ginkgo

FAMILY

Ginkgoaceae

DESCRIPTION

A large tree native to China.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Add a teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Could potentiate hypoglycemic drugs. Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

MEDICINAL USE

Circulatory tonic used by herbalists in the treatment of poor circulation, tinnitus, and Raynauds syndrome. Used by students around exam time to help with concentration & memory. 

Key actions: Circulatory stimulant, antioxidant, neuroprotective, cognition enhancing, tissue perfusion enhancing, anti-PAF (anti-platelet activating factor).

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat difficulties with concentration and memory.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.