~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Valerian Root Fluid Extract (Valeriana officinalis)

Valerian Root Fluid Extract (Valeriana officinalis)

Regular Price
£12.25
Sale Price
£12.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Valeriana officinalis radix

COMMON NAMES

Stronger Valerian Root

FAMILY

Valerianaceae

Extracts such as tinctures or essences offer a convenient alternative to herbal teas. Many are used in food, food supplements, cosmetics and as an ingredient by herbalists in prescription formulas.

Ingredients:

Valeriana officinalis radix extracted in sugar beet ethanol (alcohol). The part used is the root. The strength is 1:1 45%. Approximately 1g of Valerian Root per 5ml fluid extract.

Directions:

Adults & Elderly:
For day time use: Take from 1 to 5ml up to 3 times a day in a little water of fruit juice, unless otherwise directed by a herbal practitioner.

For night time use: Take 5ml half an hour to one hour before bed time with an extra 5ml dose earlier in the evening, after the evening meal, if needed, unless otherwise directed by a herbal practitioner.

Do not exceed 4 doses in the course of a day.

Take continuously for 2-4 weeks for full effect.

Cautions:

Contains alcohol. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This product is not intended for use by a person under the age of 18. Some individuals will react paradoxically to Valerian and will actually be stimulated by it. Interacts with barbiturates. High in arginine, therefore avoid in Herpes simplex virus. Caution with sedative and anti-depressant medications as may theoretically potentiate effects. Do not take valerian with alcohol as the effects can be increased. 

Packaging:

Bottles: The 100ml dropper bottles are made from environmentally sustainable Cosmetic Glass, as they are fully recyclable, and are manufactured using 40% recycled content from external sources. Recycling code: 70 - GL (Glass - Mixed). The 250ml, 500ml and 1 Litre bottles are made from recyclable amber PET. Recycling code: 01.

Dropper Lid and Screw Top Lids: Mixed plastic. Recycling code: 07.