~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Lime Flower Glycerite (Tilia europaea)

Lime Flower Glycerite (Tilia europaea)

Regular Price
£51.25
Sale Price
£51.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Tilia europaea

COMMON NAMES

Lime Flower, Linden Flower

FAMILY

Tiliaceae

Extracts such as glycerites offer a convenient sugar and alcohol free alternative to herbal tinctures. Many are used in food, food supplements, and as an ingredient by herbalists in prescription formulas. Glycerites can be used for people of all ages.

Ingredients:

Tilia europaea extracted in vegetable glycerine. The part used is the flowers. The strength is 1:3 60%.

Directions:

Adults: Take up to 4 ml (80 drops), 3 times a day in a little water, unless otherwise told by a qualified herbal medicine practitioner. Do not exceed the stated dose.

Cautions:

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

Packaging:

Bottles: The 100ml (with tamper evident glass dropper pipette) bottles are made from environmentally sustainable Cosmetic Glass, as they are fully recyclable, and are manufactured using 40% recycled content from external sources. Recycling code: 70 - GL (Glass - Mixed). The 250ml, 500ml and 1 Litre bottles are made from recyclable amber PET with a screw top closure (does not contain dropper pipette). Recycling code: 01.

Dropper Lid and Screw Top Lids: Mixed plastic. Recycling code: 07.