Aniseed (Pimpinella anisum)

£9.50
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Pimpinella anisum

COMMON NAMES

Aniseed, Anise.

DESCRIPTION

Anise has a perennial, spindle-shaped, woody root, and a smooth erect, branched stem, about ten or twelve inches in height. The leaves are petiolated, roundish, cordate, serrate; flowers small and white, disposed on long stalks. Calyx wanting, or minute. The fruit is ovate, about an eighth of an inch long, dull brown and slightly downy. Not to be confused with Star Anise which is also often used in cooking.

Traditionally used to support those with feelings of nausea and flatulence, as well as infant gut health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS
Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.