~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Devil's Claw Root (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Devil's Claw Root (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Regular Price
£12.50
Sale Price
£12.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Harpagophytum procumbens 

COMMON NAMES

Devil's Claw Root, Grapple Plant, Wood Spider

FAMILY

Pedaliaceae

DESCRIPTION

The fruit this plant produces looks claw-like, giving it its name. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried root.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Decoction: Less than half a teaspoon to 1 of herb (0.5 to 2 g) to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. This herb is not suitable during pregnancy. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Pedaliaceae). Results from clinical tests found that devil's claw could encourage allergic skin reactions, but the most common side effects reported were mild gastrointestinal issues. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us. Trials reported that devil's claw may potentiate the efficacy of warfarin. It is also thought that devil's claw may interact with antiarrhythmic drugs although there is no known clinical evidence to prove this. Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

MEDICINAL USE

Key actions: Bitter tonic, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, antirheumatic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat arthritis, gout, rheumatism and lumbago.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.