Hawthorn Leaf & Flowers (Crataegus laevigata)

£8.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Crataegus laevigata (monogyna) fol & flos

COMMON NAMES

Hawthorn Leaf & Flowers, Bread & Cheese

FAMILY

Rosaceae

DESCRIPTION

Hawthorn is found throughout the British Isles.

Traditionally used to support heart health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried leaf and flowers.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: About half a teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 5-10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired.

Drink up to 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 6g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.