Marigold Flower Petals (Calendula officinalis)

£12.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Calendula officinalis

COMMON NAMES

Calendula, Marigold, Pot Marigold, Ruddles, Scotch Marigold

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

DESCRIPTION

A short-lived perennial with bright yellow flowers.

Traditionally used to support lymphatic and gastrointestinal health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped flower petals.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: Half a  teaspoon to 1 of herb (1 to 4g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.