~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Birch Leaf (Betula alba)

Birch Leaf (Betula alba)

Regular Price
£9.25
Sale Price
£9.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME
Betula alba (Betula pendula)

COMMON NAMES

Birch, Silver Birch, Warty Birch

FAMILY

Betulaceae

DESCRIPTION

Birch trees are a beautiful and common tree throughout Scotland, being mainly the White birch and Silver Birch. They are easily identified by the bright, striking, often peeling bark and small vivid green leaves. They grow in woodlands in light soils. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried chopped leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Betulaceae).

FOOD USE

Birch leaves can be used to make wine and herbal teas. The tree can also be tapped in the early Spring for its watery semi-sweet sap, which can be evaporated to create a syrup, made into birch beer or birch sap wine, and drunk plain or fermented as a health drink.

MEDICINAL USE

The essential oil extracted from birch 'tar' (the late sap) has a very strong, smoky scent reminiscent of coal tar and was traditionally used in medicinal soaps to treat eczema. The bark is also traditionally used as a light-brown plant dye.

Birch is used as a food supplement as it may help to support the urinary system. It is a popular plant in traditional bitters formulas.

Supports the treatment of rheumatic organic complaints; flushing treatment for inflammation of the urinary tracts. The active agents of birch flush out the urinary tracts. A treatment with juice from fresh birch leaves is recommended for those with a susceptibility to renal stones. The juice also helps to soothe rheumatic complaints.

Key actions: Bitter, astringent, cholagogue, diuretic, laxative, anti-inflammatory.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat rheumatism and kidney stones. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.