Agrimony Herb (Agrimonia eupatoria)

£8.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Agrimonia eupatoria

COMMON NAMES

Common Agrimony, Church Steeples, Cockeburr, Sticklewort

DESCRIPTION

Belonging to the rose order of plants, agrimony is one of the prettiest small British herbs.

Traditionally used to support digestive health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1-2 teaspoons of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Drink 3 or 4 times a day (or use as a gargle) unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 3g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.