Yarrow Flowers (Achillea millefolium)

£8.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Achillea millefolium

COMMON NAMES

Yarrow, Common Yarrow, Soldier's Woundwort, Staunchwort, Nosebleed Plant

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

Native to temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere in Asia and Europe and North America.

DESCRIPTION

A flowering plant that multiples easily and could therefore become a stubborn weed.  

Traditionally used to support immune and digestive health.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried flowers.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.