~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Alfalfa Herb (Medicago sativa)

Alfalfa Herb (Medicago sativa)

Regular Price
£8.25
Sale Price
£8.25
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Medicago sativa

COMMON NAMES

Alfalfa, Lucerne

FAMILY

Fabaceae

DESCRIPTION

Belonging to the pea family, this plant is often used as cattle feed.

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoon of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

It may be best to avoid alfalfa supplements if you have an oestrogen dependent illness or are prone to auto-immune disease such as lupus.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Fabaceae). Caution is advised with anticoagulant and antidiabetic drugs as alfalfa could interact, however there is a lack of evidence. May also interact with immunosuppressants. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. 

FOOD USE

Alfalfa sprouted seeds are an extremely popular health food due to its wide range of nutrients. It is often used as a natural food supplement to ensure that there is no vitamin or iron deficiency.

MEDICINAL USE

Often used to treat anaemia and as nutritional support in acute infection. Also added to remedies to support people with high cholesterol and diabetes. Sometimes included with other phytoestrogenic herbs in treating the menopause. 

Key actions: Anti-fungal, anti-anaemic, anti-cholesterolaemic, haemostatic, antiscorbutic, avitaminosis, anti-peptic, anti-arthritic, oestrogenic, vulnerary.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat promote weight gain through appetite stimulation.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.