~ Foreign & Medical Botanists since 1860 ~

FREE SHIPPING on orders over £50 within the UK

Bearberry Leaf (Arctostaphylos uva ursi)

Bearberry Leaf (Arctostaphylos uva ursi)

Regular Price
£9.50
Sale Price
£9.50
Regular Price
Sold Out
Unit Price
per 
Size

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Arctostaphylos uva ursi

COMMON NAMES

Bearberry, Uva ursi

FAMILY

Ericaceae

DESCRIPTION

Medium in size, this evergreen shrub produces hermaphrodite flowers. 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose chopped dried leaf.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (1 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

CAUTIONS

Maximum of 12g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules. Caution is advised if you suffer from constipation, malnutrition or anaemia, due to tannins. Should not be taken if you have a kidney disease. This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Ericaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, have health concerns or an ongoing illness. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner. Not suitable during pregnancy or lactation. If you are taking any medication, please speak to your healthcare practitioner before using this product. Discontinue use and consult a doctor if adverse reactions occur. This product should not be used as a substitute for a varied and balanced diet or lifestyle. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Could cause irritation within the mouth and gastrointestinal tract because of its high tannin content. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us. Do not take at the same time as medications containing alkaloid, oral thiamine or metal ion supplements.

MEDICINAL USE

Key actions: Diuretic, astringent, anti-inflammatory, urinary antiseptic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat urethritis and cystitis (recurrent, acute).

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

STORAGE

Keep in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight. Keep out of reach of children.

PACKAGING
Pouches: Packaged in a biodegradable stand-up resealable pouch. Made with 45% - 60% renewable wood pulp starch. When placed into a composting environment the pouches will biodegrade to compost within 3 months.