Pilewort Rhizome (Ranunculus ficaria)

£88.25
By Napiers

Size
Description

A herbal food supplement

BOTANICAL NAME

Ficaria verna / Ranunculus ficaria

COMMON NAMES

Pilewort, Lesser Celandine, Fig Buttercup

FAMILY

Ranunculaceae

DESCRIPTION

Part of the buttercup family, this plant has bright yellow glossy leaves and is often cited in literature.

Traditionally used to support those recovering from hemerobiids 

PART SUPPLIED

The loose dried herb.

AVAILABLE AS

100g / 500g Pouch. Not currently available to customers in the EU.

SUITABLE FOR

Vegetarians and vegans.

DIRECTIONS

Infusion: 1 teaspoons of herb to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

CAUTIONS

Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children, or if you are unwell, or taking any medication. If in doubt, please ask us, your medical herbalist or healthcare practitioner.

A trust kept since 1860

Napiers the Herbalists was founded by Duncan Napier, a Victorian botanist and the most famous herbalist in Scotland.