Cinnamon bark

Botanical name

Cinnamomum verum

Common Names

Cinnamon sticks

Description

Normally 

Part supplied

Powdered bark (or bark quills).

Food Use

Widely used in many foods since the Elizabethan times and especially in Indian and Oriental cookery. 

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of cinnamon powder to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Key actions: Used to lower and regulate blood sugar levels. Also has analgesic properties.

In clinic: Used to treat diabetics and made into ointments for pain post-surgery.

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: Use 1 teaspoon of dried cinnamon to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Tincture: Take 3 ml (1:3 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 25%. Take 1 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 2 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

TRADITIONAL USE

Ellingwood in 1919 wrote that cinnamon had "long been used as a carminative [for indigestion] and local gastric stimulant. It has a mild influence which is grateful and soothing. It has been used to check nausea and vomiting and to relieve flatulence. Its rare properties have been overlooked by the profession ... Midwives and old nurses have long given a strong infusion of cinnamon to control postpartum haemorrhage, and it has been advised in “nose-bleed” and in flooding during miscarriage and in menorrhagia [heavy periods]. It has also been useful in diarrhoea and dysentery."

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

Added to ointments, body scrubs and spa treatments.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family. Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

If you start taking high amounts of cinnamon along with a blood sugar-lowering drug, such as metformin, the combination may cause your blood sugar to drop too low (hypoglycaemia). Please be aware of this if making cinnamon part of your daily diet,  and discuss the dietary changes with your GP so that your dose of metformin can be lowered if necessary. 

Cinnamon bark

Add to BagCinnamomum verum - Cinnamon bark powder 100g £5.75
Add to BagCinnamomum verum - Cinnamon bark powder 500g £18.50
Add to BagCinnamomum verum - Cinnamon bark powder 1kg £36.75

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner