Chinese Angelica

Botanical name

Angelica sinensis

Common Names

Dong quai, female ginseng

FAMILY

Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)

Description

A herb indigenous to China, chinese angelica is beneficial to women in the menopause. 

Part supplied

The chopped root. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Often used for female concerns (problematic menstruation, menopause), giving it its common name. 

Key actions: Mild laxative, female tonic, anti-inflammatory, antianaemic, antiplatelet, antirrhythmic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat dysmenorrhoea, amenorrhoea, irregular menstruation, rheumatism, constipation, anaemia.  

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Decoction: About 1 teaspoon (1.5 to 3 g) of herb to a cup of cold water, bring to the boil and leave to sit for 15 minutes. Or steep 1 teaspoon of bark in cold water overnight. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 ml (1:3 in 25% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1.5 to 2.8 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

Do not use if you suffer from haemorrhagic disease, acute infections (influenza, colds) and diarrhoea when triggered by poor indigestion. 

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Apiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not use whilst pregnant.

Side effects

None known other than one report of gynaecomastia, however the evidence is not strong. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Do not taken with warfarin, as could potentiate its effects. 

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagAngelica sinensis - Chinese angelica root 100g £11.00
Add to BagAngelica sinensis - Chinese angelica root 1kg £72.75
Add to BagChinese angelica root tincture (Angelica sinensis) 100ml £9.00
Add to BagChinese angelica root tincture (Angelica sinensis) 500ml £27.00
Add to BagChinese angelica root tincture (Angelica sinensis) 1L £25.00

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner