Catnip

Botanical name

Nepeta cataria

Common Names

Catswort, catmint

FAMILY

Lamiaceae (Labiatae)

Description

This plant has a short life span and belongs to the mint family. 

Part supplied

The chopped herb. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Bronchitis, flatulence, colic, dyspepsia, diarrhoea in children. 

Key actions: Carminative, astringent, antispasmodic, nervine (calms nerves), diaphoretic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat influenza and the common cold. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 2 teaspoons of herb (4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2 to 6 ml (1:5 in 25% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 25%. Take 2 to 4 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 4 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

None known.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Lamiaceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagNepeta cataria - Catnip herb 100g £7.50
Add to BagNepeta cataria - Catnip herb 1kg £49.50

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner