California Poppy

Botanical name

Eschscholzia californica

Common Names

Golden poppy, california sunlight, cup of gold

FAMILY

Papaveraceae 

Description

With bright silky petals, this plant is the official state flower of California.

Part supplied

The chopped herb. 

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Sleeplessness (particularly in overactive children), colic pain. 

Key actions: Mild sedative, analgesic, anxiolytic.

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat insomnia, anxiety and stress, nervous bowel, neuralgia and migraines. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (2 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 2.5 ml (1:3 in 25% tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:2 Take 1 to 2 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

None known.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Papaveraceae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

PREGNANCY

Do not use whilst breastfeeding without consulting professional advice.

Side effects

None known. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

Do not use in conjunction with sedatives. There is also concern about using with strong analgesics.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

Add to BagEschscholzia californica - California poppy 100g £9.00
Add to BagEschscholzia californica - California poppy 1kg £41.75
Add to BagEschscholzia californica - California poppy tincture 100ml £7.50
Add to BagEschscholzia californica - California poppy tincture 500ml £24.50
Add to BagEschscholzia californica - California poppy tincture 1L £40.50

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner