Calendula

Botanical name

Calendula officinalis

FAMILY

Compositae (Asteraceae)

Common Names

Common marigold, golden marigold, pot marigold, ruddles

Description

This plant is a bright orange-yellow in colour and belongs to the daisy family. 

Part supplied

The chopped flowers.

Food Use

Recipes

Use 1 teaspoon of dried herb to one cup of boiling water to make a tasty tea. Infuse for 5-10 minutes. Sweeten with honey or lemon to taste.

Alternatively add half a teaspoon (2.5 ml) of tincture to a cup of warm water for a quick alternative to tea.

The herb can be added as a flavouring to gin, vodka and other infusions.

Medicinal Use

Skin inflammation, duodenal and gastric ulcers, fungal infection, dysmenorrhea (painful menstruation).

Key actions: Anti-inflammtory, antimicrobial, lymphatic, vulnerary, haemostatic. 

In clinic: Herbalists use this herb to treat the healing of wounds as well as gastric ulcers and skin complaints. 

If you are interested in the medicinal use of this herb please consult a herbalist. Herbs are generally used at medicinal strength, in blends, prescribed for each unique patient's condition.

Directions

Infusion: 1 to 2 teaspoons of herb (1 to 4 g) to a cup of cold water. Pour boiling water over the herb and leave to infuse for 5 to 10 minutes. Flavour with lemon, ginger or honey if desired. Drink 3 times a day unless otherwise told by a medical herbalist.

Tincture: Take 0.3 to 1.2 ml (1:5 tincture), 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Fluid extract: 1:1 Take 0.5 to 1 ml, 3 times a day or as directed by a practitioner.

Dried Herb: Maximum of 12 g per day may be taken as a powder or capsules.

Other Uses

Cosmetic Use

In cosmetics, the flower is often infused into oil or added to a cream base as a tincture. We sell the infused oil, the flowers and the tinctures so you can make your own cosmetics. We also use calendula a lot in our Napiers creams and mouthwashes as it is soothing and helps in skin cell repair and renewal. It is used a lot in skincare for people with extremely sensitive skin and, like chickweed, is found to be useful by those who react to even conventional hypoallergenic skin products.

Other Uses

None known.

Cautions

Contraindications

There is a known allergy to the calendula plant.

This herb is considered safe in food amounts. Do not take if you are allergic to this plant or other members of this plant's family (Compositae). Not all herbs are suitable in pregnancy, breastfeeding or for young children. If in doubt, please ask us or your medical herbalist.

Side effects

There have been incidences of contact dermatitis reported. Plant extracts cause few side effects when taken correctly but if a side effect is experienced please contact us.

Interactions with drugs

None known.

Herbal remedies and supplements can interact with medicines. If you are taking medication please check with your medical practitioner, or call us, before taking herbs, supplements and medication together.

More Information

Articles

There are currently no articles related to this herb.

Recipes

Look in our recipes section for more uses of this herb.

Research

Read the latest PubMed research on this herb.

 

Add to BagCalendula officinalis - Marigold flowers 100g £6.50
Add to BagCalendula officinalis - Marigold flowers 1kg £42.25
Add to BagCalendula officinalis 25% - Marigold flowers tincture 100ml £7.00
Add to BagCalendula officinalis 25% - Marigold flowers tincture 500ml £21.75
Add to BagCalendula officinalis 25% - Marigold flowers tincture 1L £36.25
Add to BagCalendula officinalis 90% - Marigold flowers tincture 100ml £7.00
Add to BagCalendula officinalis 90% - Marigold flowers tincture 500ml £23.00
Add to BagCalendula officinalis 90% - Marigold flowers tincture 1L £38.25

No reviews yet.

Submit your own review

You may review a product if you have bought the product from us. If you would like to comment on our service, please contact us at mailorder@napiers.net Reviews are moderated so will not be seen immediately and are published at our discretion.

© Napiers Herbals Ltd 2014 • Edinburgh and Glasgow • Herbalists and Medical Botanists since 1860
'
Offers Banner